Friday, April 29, 2011

Cards without sentiments

Hi friends!How are you doing today :) ?

Today is the last day of my easter holiday. most of my students are coming back home and they want to start mandarin classes tomorrow ! yup.. on weekends :-p i don't mind, because i actually kinda miss them already ^^

I am going to share 2 cards without sentiments today.

The first one is a very simple card using Penny black letter background wood stamp and my first handmade ribbon flower. :) The main colour is purple. I didnt use to like purple, but since i start cardmaking, i think purple is becoming one of my favourite colour ! its so elegant, beautiful and feminine :) I don't own any purple/lavender distress inks, so i try to make this purple effect colour using my Derwent soft colour pencil.

Handmade flower card

The second card is a card for my mom.
I tried to make a diferent happy mother's day card , without flowers.

She lives so far apart from me, and i really miss her. Back when i lived in Surabaya with her, we used to go shopping together.She become a really good friend of mine

I made this card using Penny black two's company wood stamp. coloured them with copics. then added some details using coloured tissue paper for tanktop, and shopping bag :) plus little gems and ribbon as finishing touch.

For my mom

for my mom - close up

I'm entering this card to

Now i think i should go back watching live show on tv about the Royal Wedding !

Are you watching too ? :)

Wednesday, April 27, 2011

Inspired by ....

Hi Friends :) How's your day ?

This week is still gonna be my holiday week ^^ i don't have to do some tutoring for this whole week, so i can focus on some designing project i have been working on (logos, newsletter, banner,name cards, etc). A lil bit about me, i used to study Visual communication design for my bachelor degree in Surabaya , second biggest city in Indonesia. I tried to create a new blog header for my own blog :)

During my holiday week, i also did more blogwalking to my friends crafts blog (through my blackberry.. hehehe) :D They did so many fabulous cards! And i recommend you to go and see some of my favourites. I am so inspired by their works ^^

Brenda made a beautiful feminine card HERE

I'm so in love with THIS and THIS card by Lisa. ^o^
Virgina made the best CAS cards. i love her works, and her new idea HERE
My very talented friend, Alice did the CUTEST cards collection HERE

Vera's sweet card HERE made me smile
My friend Rina always shares her creative idea, including this CARD
Barb always shared great posts, and HERE is her lovely inpiring card (love her idea so much)

Elizabeth shared a great tutorial HERE ^^

Be prepared to be amazed by Jill's card HERE

and one lovely inspiration by Khin

I guess that's enough for today
Also want to share a good news that THIS WEEK my card has been chosen as

I also won my first craft magazine from Moxie fab cards set challenge with this entry

since i live in a small town with kind of outdated book store.. :p i dont own any craft magazine.

What a HAPPY WEEK ^^

A card to share today ?

Made this one for Penny blog guest design last week

made this card into a birthday card, as well as a fridge magnet which has little pocket

to put some mini recipe card in it.

I put this on my own fridge at home.

Entering this card for

Simon Says stamp challenge

Thanks for all your supports and viewing my blog

Tuesday, April 26, 2011

Bold and Bright for you


How are you all doing?

How was Easter?

I spent most of time with the kids from sunday school and kindergarten for easter. so we did lots of egg hunts :D and today i also made a quick card for Penny Black bold & bright challenge using Lucy's sketch at Lily Pads with colourful twine Carribean and Marascino from the twinery :)

Bold & Bright for you

Thanks for viewing my blog :)

Friday, April 22, 2011

Penny Black Guest Designer

I'm sooo over the moon excited and honored today to be featured as guest designer at Penny Black blog :D
Penny Black is the reason i fell in love with stamping and cardmaking world.
They have adorable hedgies, cute fat cats and irresistably cute Mimi.
Stamping and creating with them will make you smile :)
Here's my card :

Slide / pull the ribbon to see the inside card

I'm mixing lots of stamps here :)

Stamps : Penny black About Town wood stamp

Penny black Mimi in paris, Sentiments , Thinking of you clear stamp set

and HA CL387 , HA CL272

Paper : Penny black mix and match cardstock rose garden

Colour : Copics

Go to Penny black blog to view my other cards
Thanks for your support and Thank you Penny Black!
HaPpy EaSteR

Thursday, April 21, 2011

Thank you card set

I never make a card set before, after reading the Moxie fab world challenge, i feel like i want to try this challenge. still... i don't know how to make a nice packaging, so i was just modifying something i already have.

Thank you cards package

If any of you wonder .. where that gorgeous flower stamp come from.. It's my favourite flower stamp from Penny black wood stamp called "Star Inspired" .I've been wanting to try making a set of cards using this stamp and colour them with various colour.

How i made these ? These are very simple cards, didnt take a long time I stamped this on 4 white cardstocks, then stamped the sentiments , coloured them with copics and added some white dots accents on each flowers. as finishing touch, i added baker's twine and some mini gems with coordinating colours .

:D I even did this while watching Prison break tv series on DVD

(i'm still on season one, love this series so much)

So here's the full set of Thank you cards i just made this morning.

Thank you cards set

I have problem of taking picture of many cards with one background :( i think i need a bigger space/white cardstock.. Here're some close up look to the Thank you cards :

Thank you cards (blue+purple)

Thank you cards (pink+green)

Which is your favourite colour ? hehe ...

I enter this set to Penny Black this week challenge about thank you cards.

Have you made yours ?

also enter these cards to Moxie fab world cards set challenge


Have a nice day !

Tuesday, April 19, 2011

Penny Black baby cards and my new twine

Happy Sunny day again ^^

i'm so happy to be able to create cards again. I have been sharing a lil bit about rainy days on my hometown last week, that actually made me got a fever and bad flu these 2 days. So happy that i feel much better especially in the morning!

My dad just came back to my hometown after visiting my mom in Surabaya (bigger city than hometown where i live). and he brought me some stuff i have been waiting for!! a spring set collection from Echopark paper ( won this couple weeks ago) and Baker's twine from the Twinery!!! I was so excited when opening my package that i couldnt stop smiling :)) haha! so here's some cards i design to share today , another penny black cards with my first time attemp using those colourful baker's twine !! I am loving this , and i think im gonna use this a lot in the future :D

I design 2 baby cards using Penny black wood stamp Baby hammock, this is one of my MOST FAVOURITE stamps. The baby hedgie looks so adorable and peaceful. I coloured the babies using copics, and created a white lacey scallop frame for the image. I am using Penny black cling stamp Cute as a button for sentiments for each card. and added Blossom and Carribean twine as finishing touch ^^

penny black baby cards

Entering this cards for

cute baby boy card

cute baby girl card

Thanks for viewing my blog :)

Thursday, April 14, 2011

A Sunny Day

Wow wow woww...

thank you so much for all sweet comments you left on my previous post/card HERE.

and all the wishes too.

Today is really a SUNNY DAY!!!

i'm so happy. finally i can do all my delayed laundry ^o^V ! and more good news... NEXT week will be my HOLIDAY WEEK!! means... i have more time for crafting, and reading some new books i haven't even started yet.. and better.. i can start drawing some digi stamps for my blog-reader again! sorry for these busy weeks.i promise i will share something very soon.

As for today i'm gonna share one of my latest card for Penny black this week challenge with colour throwdown by Kathy for Lily pad cards challenge. Lilypad cards is a new challenge blog with awesome DTs inspiring works, when i knew about this challenge and read about them, all cards by DT are totally jawdropper :) love love them!

I'm back to hedgie, the most popular woodland character from Penny black stamps. They are so adorable. I use some stamps from Spring is here clear stamp set.I created a window using die cut label which was cut by myself. I don't have cuttlebug machine yet, and i just lost my EKsuccess honeybee scissors :( handcut images and everything is really not easy. hope you like the card :)

Colour combo

My card

for you (hedgies)

stamps : penny black mimi in paris clear stamp set(sentiments) and spring is here clear set

colour : copics and distress inks

paper : penny black cardstocks and pattern paper from crate paper

enter this card for

Thank you for viewing my blog :)

Wednesday, April 13, 2011

So happy for you

It's always raining these days...

Everyday is raining.It started since last weekend. Saturday was the worst.

In the morning, while i was driving i could see the view of many cars and motorcycles driving really slow as if on a river's surface. :( many of my friend's houses was filled with water too..

I just hope the weather won't get any worse than it already is..

It didn't stop me for do some cardmaking at home. I just made a card for Hero Arts April challenge , contest details HERE. I use E5465 Fox wood stamp and CL272 all occasion message for my new card. I really adore this cute fox and cant resist to buy one. But when i am about to create this wedding card, i really want him to have his partner. So i stamped another one without inking the eyes part , and drew it myself. Colour them with COPICS.

Voila! The Fox found his true love ^^

I don't forget to dress both foxes with veil, crown, and bowtie.

So happy for you

*apologize for the low light photo, was taken on a rainy day

also enter this card for

a spoon full of sugar challenge

one more thing....

TODAY is also the Thai New Year

if any of my blog reader is from Thailand,

Happy new year ! Happy Songkran day! Sook san wan pi mai ^^

They have the most interesting thing to do on new year.Songkran was traditionally a time to visit and pay respects to elders, including family members, friends, neighbors, and monks. People celebrating Songkran go to a wat (Buddhist monastery) to pray and give food to monks and THROWING WATER to each other as a way to pay respect to people.

Hope you like what i share today :)

Thursday, April 7, 2011


I'm back to my stamping desk! oh how happy i am to be able to have some little me time with my crafting stuff.

I was doing some blog-reading from one to another friend's blog and found so many wonderful inspirations. Such as this superb idea from my friend Elizabeth creating Prom Emblie , how i fall in love with cute lawnfawn cards,Simple cute card by Alice, Cute creative card inside out from Rina, super adorable card by Kathy and New challenge blog LilyPad! and many many more ^^

And today i'm going to share my latest card, which is for Penny Black challenge . I am creating an ATC card. at first i didnt know what ATC is, but after Vera told me, then i started to "ink ink stamp stamp cut cut glue glue" ^^ and here's the result.

My first ATC

I totally love these two cute dogs from Penny black. I chose pink as the main colour because Pink is the sweetest colour :)



Stamps : Penny Black Mimi in paris clear stamp set , Penny black Writting background

Colouring : Copics

Entering this card

My second ATC

Sweet hedgies in love

Hello Friend

Stamps : Penny black Stuck on you Hedgies

Colouring : Copics

Thanks for viewing my blog and cards
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
Twitter Bird Gadget