Saturday, December 31, 2011

Wee Memories : NEW

Hi everyone
Do you hear the clock ticking ? It's almost new year \(^o^)/ Yippy! so many things i feel so thankful of this 2011 year, and i am looking forward to many great things gonna happen on 2012 :D So happy to be able to spend new year with my family this year!!!

Today is also new wee memories challenge day, the theme is NEW! create a project using NEW technique, NEW products, or create about something NEW ( New baby, New home ,etc). I made a happy new year card using my NEWly purchased penny black stamp ! I made stars background with masking technique and distress inks, The star shape is using the negative of PTI tiny tags dies :)

Mimi says Happy New Year

Stamps Penny Black Mimi Ornament ,Lawn Fawn Quinn's ABCs
Coloring Copics ,Distress Ink
Others Uni ball signo white pen

You have a week to create something NEW ^_^ and don't forget to go to WEE MEMORIES blog for other DT inspirations, prize and challenge details.


Tuesday, December 27, 2011

Happy to be Home

Yay ! I'm so happy to be home !!! Traveling sometimes can be very tiring ! I spent 8 hours waiting at the airport...and it was really boring! I woke up at 3 in the morning, and arrived in Indonesia at 10 at night. But love love this trip. I join a mandarin teacher training trip and met soooo many new friends from another part of Indonesia. Learning so many teaching tips and mandarin kids songs from them too! and now i am home. For me there's no place like home! It's the best! Even though i did not spend Christmas with my family, we can spend new year together!

I can't upload anything, can't log into facebook ,and can't open any blog website while i was in China. Everything was BLOCKED ! :-( that's why i had to wait until i come back and upload some of my Christmas projects using my favorite stamps from Penny Black  :-)

Mimi stamps has always been my favorites !! She's the cutest! Mimi Valentine's stamps are so cute too!!! 

Mimi Christmas

Stamps Penny Black From Mimi , Let it snow
Coloring Copics ,Distress Ink
Others Seam binding, Embossing powder

Hedgie is sending Merry Mail in a cold windy winter. I made twine braids for hedgie's scarf

Hedgie sending merry mail

Stamps Penny Black Royal Mail , Let it snow ,Victorian Homes
Coloring Copics 
Others The Twinery

2012 Mini Desk Calendar :) I just print simple calendar from internet

Penny Black Mini Calendar

Stamps Penny Black Winter Swing
Coloring Copics ,Distress Inks
Others The Twinery ,Spellbinders Circle Lace 

Now i'm off to have more sleep. I feel so exhausted, but tomorrow i want to make some cards! i really miss stamping!!  Thanks for visiting my blog :) 

Monday, December 19, 2011

Wishing you early happy christmas :)

Hi Everyone,
Since i am gonna be away from blogging land for a while, i am gonna write a short blogpost here :)
I'm going to Jakarta, and China for 9 days, and will be back before new year. It's gonna be a long trip because we are gonna have to transit in a couple airports and it also gonna take more than 5 hours to wait. I decided to bring some crafting stuff along with me..

A couple of die cut tags with stamped sentiment and background, and twine 

Color pencils. I love these! I'm gonna use them to colors..............

...... these stamped images by Penny Black. Also bring scissors, scrap papers and foam tape.

I know during this trip i'm gonna meet lots of new friends, and people who's going to guide us :) So i am thinking to give them same thank you tag cards ,which is unfinished yet :) and i'm gonna finish these cards during my trip.
If i finished coloring all the images, i can still draw by myself and color them :D Because i know on the way back to Indonesia, i will be waiting at a transit airport for 8 hours!!! 

I wanna wish you all early Merry ChristmaHave a wonderful time with your family!!

Sending holiday Cheer your way
Stamps Hero Arts Christmas Reindeer and  Sending holiday cheer
Coloring Distress Inks
Others The Twinery, Embossing powder

Thank you for visiting my blog :)

Saturday, December 17, 2011

Wee Memories : Anything Goes

Happy saturday! and welcome back to Wee Memories Challenge :D

With the holiday coming very soon, everyone is very busy here and there.I'm gonna pack some warmer clothes this weekend.  I'm going to China for next week, and won't be able to spend my christmas with family for this year. It's a work trip. Hopefully it will be fun. This week challenge theme is ANYTHING GOES  I made a scrapbook layout using some Echo Park Paper Winter Park Collection.

The scrapbook theme is about my first time trying Snowboarding! It was when i was studying in China. Every Indonesian going to China was so excited trying some winter sports because we don't have winter here. I tried Skiing for my first winter week, and tried snowboarding on the second week.My friend who taught me
snowboarding told me that snowboarding is a lot riskier and difficult to learn. I like Skiing but I LOVE SNOWBOARDING!!  Even though i fell many many times, and got ache whole body the following day. But for the rest of winter, i used to go snowboarding every weekend ,and practice really makes perfect! Now i really miss that moment. 



Thank you for visiting my blog,I really love all the entries for previous challenge! I really hope you join us for this week, don't forget to visit Wee Memories blog to see more inspirations from other DT gals and challenge and prize details :) 

Thursday, December 15, 2011

Ho! Ho! Ho!

When it comes to Christmas , Which character is your favorit ? Santa ? Snowman ? Reindeer ? or elves ?
If i have to pick, i may pick Snowman, because they are round, chubby, fat, white .. just look like my favorite non-pet animal, Polar Bear. But my mom is a big fan of Santa character, she thinks santa is really cute. She keeps asking me to make a Santa card. So i made one, using my favorite technique, distress and background stamping :)

Ho ! Ho ! Ho !

Stamps Paper Smooches Forest Whimsy, Lawn Fawn Smitty's ABC
Coloring  Distress inks , Copics 
Other Uni ball signo white pen , Felt 
Challenge Paper Smooches SPARKS Challenge

Photo inspiration :

I just wanna share another card i make really quick yesterday, My dad need a christmas card that can be done under 5 mins. I did not have time to take a good picture under sunlight, so i took a quick one in my bedroom.

Quick Christmas Cat card

Stamps Penny Black Christmas Friends
Coloring  Copics

oh ya! That owl on my bed is handmade by my friend Ria Nirwana ,very talented crafter.
Thank you for visiting my blog .

Saturday, December 10, 2011

Wee Memories Holiday

Hi Friends

***If you are here for Lawnscaping Bloghop, please scroll down***

Happy saturday! and welcome back to Wee Memories Challenge :D

Today i'm feeling so so exhausted, i had a very busy long day, and i did not get enough sleep last nite, so this gonna be very short post :) This week challenge theme is HOLIDAY We are sponsored by Sister Stamps .  I'm so happy to work with this stamp, soooo soo adorable, and perfect for simple one layer card :) I made a card and color the image using Distress ink with water color effect. The snow effect is made using white popcorn pen. 

Let it Snow

Stamps Sister stamps Shimo-san , with Penny Black stamps as sentiment
Coloring  Distress inks 
Other  Pop Corn Pen

 Do you make holiday project ? Join us this week, be sure to check Wee Memories blog to see other DT gals fabulous inspirations. Thanks for visiting my blog.

Friday, December 9, 2011

Lawnscaping Blog Hop is All about RED


Welcome to  Lawnscaping blog hop when all is about RED! How's your blog hopping so far ? Found so many RED inspirations already ? I'm so happy to be part of this HOP. Thanks to Lawnscaping & Laurel .

If you arrive here from Elena's blog ,then you're on your way :) The hop runs from Friday, December 9th until Sunday December 11th! Make sure you comment on all of the blogs because there're LOTs of prizes to be won ! All details of prize and blog list can be found on Lawnscaping Home page . This fun Hop is sponsored by Lawn FawnMold Muse and Whiskers Graphics .

snowman treat box and tag

Stamps Lawn Fawn Pa ra rum pum and  Frosty friend stamps
Coloring Copics and Distress inks Tea Dye & Antique linen
Others Spellbinder die label 4 , Bakers Twine The Twinery , Prima Ledger Paper 

I created a treat box with coordinating tag. I'm gonna give this to a very sweet friend who is a snowman stamps fan! Really hope she's gonna love it.

snowman treat box



Note : The tag can be used as a christmas tree ornament too :) 

Next on to very talented Chari Moss' Blog. Have a fun hop! Thanks for visiting :)

Thursday, December 8, 2011

My very talented friend birthday celebration !

My very talented friend Virginia Lu is turning 50 soon, and she's having this fun virtual celebration party on her blog along with her friends. She's a very very sweet friend, i'm so lucky to know her.

My top 3 things i'm amazed about her :

1.She also has been inspiring me with her works and her unlimited creativity. Her blogs always been my favorite place to look for inspirations for my crafting. She has great talent on cardmaking and calendar making , to be honest, most of the times her works makes me want to shop more!! hahaha , some of my craft tools i ordered all comes from her blog ,such as Hero Arts Musical Walk (which is her fav too), Musical background, well.. other's still on my wishlist such as SRM mini calendar, and all Hero Arts stamps she's using on her new calendar HERE ! 

2. She has great sense of humour, love her posting about her family . especially the "did you know" conversations.

3.Her comments and advice always encourages me both in crafting and my long-distance relationship :D

Congratulations Virginia on your card publications, i know more are coming and i can't wait to see your featured cards. and now the rooster on my card is shouting from across the world " Happy happy birthday ,my friend!  Have a nice birthday !! 祝你生日快乐,身体健康,天天开心,心想事成。":)

Have a nice b-day

Stamps Paper smooches Wake up  and Forest whimsy 
Coloring Copics and Distress inks
Others Seam binding, button, Spellbinder die label 4

Thank you for visiting :)

Tuesday, December 6, 2011

A Photographer's Story

Hi Friends,

Today i am going to share another card for Moxie Fab Celebrating Hobbies Challenge and i choose another camera stamp i have. And its from Lawn Fawn stamp. Very very cute stamp! love it :) Before i am sharing my card, i want to share a lil bit of my life.

I was born in photographers family , my grand father is a photographer, so is my dad, and now my brother become one too ! Not only that, one of my cousin is a videographer , and another one is a photo frame maker. How fun is that! I always love to listen to my brother's story of his customers afterwork. So many fun stories, especially when he took pictures of babies and kids . One time he told me a story about a baby who's afraid of boys , or a toddler who fell asleep during photo session so he has to wait til he wakes up, or a baby keeps dancing while listening to some underground (house) music. I also once helped him teasing a baby during a photo session, and this baby always laugh when she hears a word "spoon" in our language. :D There's more interesting stories from other photo sessions i can't remember. They always become the fun talk during lunch and dinner :)

Here's my card :

You make me smile

Stamps Lawn fawn say cheese , Hero Arts all occasion message ,Lawn Fawn Quinn's ABC
Coloring Copics 
Others Glossy accent and unibal signo pen'

Have a great week! thanks for visiting :)

Saturday, December 3, 2011

Anything goes on Wee memories #78

Hi friends :)
So happy to be back with Wee Memories after my weeks off :D I was supposed to come back earlier, but because of some flight problem, i asked for ticket refund and extend my holiday. hehehe. Now i came back and back to my all duties!! plus with the holiday coming soon, it's just getting busier and busier!~  One more great news is i came back with lots of new craft tools and stamps! yay! yay! i'm super happy!

This week Wee Memories challenge theme is Anything Goes, you're free to create anything! :D It's so fun because you get to be creative as you can be. We're sponsored by Artful Delight and the winner will get a Card Kit as prize!! -you definitely don't want to miss this

I decided to make a mini album for my cousin who just gave birth to a baby boy! He was so small when he was born, because he was born premature. His name is Ryo, means survive ! i love this name :) and i'm so happy this lil baby has grown into a chubby baby in a month :)

Making mini album is so much fun! especially after i got this Spellbinders label four which is now become my favourite! Most of elements on my mini album is using My Cute Stamps and Lawn Fawn stamps set. I have not filled the inside with photos yet :) but one thing i know, i want to make more mini albums in the future. ^_^ I love love Amy Tangerine's Thickers, it's just not easy to find any in my country. This is what i could find and i'm so happy :)

Baby Boy mini album

Stamps My Cute Stamps Circus Animal, Lawn Fawn Pa rum pa pum pum
Coloring Copics 
Papers MME Everyday Flair, first edition Summer Breeze paper pad
Dies Spellbinders label Four
Others Echo park paper stickers and Amy Tangerine Thickers , SU Ribbon

Don't forget to stop by at Wee Memories blog to check other DT creations and more details about challenge. Link up your project! I'm looking forward to see what you're going to create !

Have a great weekend! Thank you for stopping by ! 
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
Twitter Bird Gadget