Saturday, December 22, 2012

Happy Holidays

Hi, friends

I'm pretty sure everyone is shopping and preparing this weekend for Christmas :) so i'll keep this post really short. here's a greetings from me to all of you :)

Christmas Snowman Greeting
Penny Black stamps and My Minds Eye All is bright papers

Christmas Snowman Greeting2
I added a lil snow dots, which dont show clearly on the photo
  Merry Christmas and Happy New year ! 
Many blessings to you all during this holiday season !

Monday, December 17, 2012

Thank you tags

Hi everyone

how is your Christmas preparation ?

i've seen some of my facebook friends uploading their christmas tree and decor at home, all looks so beautiful. i kind of miss those feeling, celebrating, decorating on christmas season.
I don't have any christmas tree at home, :-( so i listen to christmas jingles from my mp3 player instead, just to make myself embrace the festive moment, add some christmas-y ambience at home. :D I am also starting to make some Christmas cards i plan to send sooon this week!  *rolling up sleeves*

It's a week of thanks at Penny Black blog this week, i made thank you tags, and made a couple of them.

Thank you Tags (holiday)

I made these using white cardstock. I LOVEEE this cute hedgie stamp, its called Santa’s Hat. as for background, i stamped The THANKS from Sentiments set repeatedly. then use ribbon and twine as finishing touch.

Thank you so much for visiting my blog ^^

*ps. for those who read my previous post, my husband n i did really had a chocolate dessert during weekend,yay*

Friday, December 14, 2012

Guess Hoo likes some chocolate ?

My husband ! and my brother !

yes, they love chocolate so much, in fact,most of time they only order cocoa, chocolate drinks , eat chocolate bread and ice cream ... sometimes with chocolate chips, but no other flavor.
But for my husband, he's not a kind of person who celebrate valentine's. that's why i give chocolate to him anytime, no special occasion :-D

Here's some valentine's project i made using new valentine's stamp :

Photo Clipper3
I personally really love this owls stamps

Owls Photo Clipper
Easy-DIY clippers for your photos, just ink, stamp, cut and adhere to wooden clippers
Photo clipper2
Clip it on the photo hanging / wire
 Supplies : Penny Black Guess Hoo and Love Birds stamps. and Madison papers

Chocolate Wrap Kitty Valentine 
AHA! here's a special chocolate wrapped with love
 Supplies : Penny Black Lots of Love and Loads of Love stamps. and Madison papers

For You
and a Valentine's card
Supplies : Penny Black His Heart stamp. colored with Copics

 Now i am so in the mood for chocolate. LOL.
I hope you all have a wonderful weekend.


 P.s. i would really love to if anybody has a simple chocolate dessert recipe , would you share ? :-p

Wednesday, December 12, 2012

Valentine lovely birdie

I'm so excited about valentine new release. I was super excited when my husband got home and handed me a package with new penny black stamps just arrived last weekend! Really made my heart sing! Don't forget to check all the new stamps design in the store HERE.

Here's as starter from me :)  I am using les petites from Penny Black and all the new stamps.Love birds cling stamp, and sentiment from Butterfly Symphony set.

Valentine lovely birds
You can make this card in 5 mins

Since i am now a housewife, i do have more time to spend at home, and i just checked so many BEAUTIES in Penny Black flickr HERE. Really inspires me :-D 
  I'll be posting another creation i made this week. 
Happy 12/12/12 day

Saturday, December 1, 2012

A Giftcard holder

Sawadee ka* , my friends!
*the way Thai people say hi

How's your week ? I hope it went fabulous.
Yesterday i just had a haircut, because i need to makeself feel more fresh for the new life i have, (i mean with lots of houseworks and laundry to do) and it turned out the hairdresser cut my hair a lil bit too short than i expected. oh least i can save some shampoo ^^

Fresh feeling giving me more spirit to craft, this weekend i made a Christmas card with gift card holder. i've been want to try this for a long time.and it's not as hard as i thought :)

create the envelope, prepare a tag and twine

Put the Gift card inside the envelope, punch a little hole ,and tie a twine bow

Christmas Gift card holder 
Aha! Somebody gonna go shopping for Christmas Gifts !

Stamps : Penny Black Gift Giving and Christmas Story
Coloring by Copics and Distress Ink

I also have a great news from Penny Black . After the whole fun and inspiring week with my friend , Jill Foster with the cute and elegant card show on Penny Black blog,
we still have another LOVELY inspiring week coming next week.

  Don't miss it!

Happy Welcoming December ! have a wonderful weekend !
 Thanks for dropping by my blog

Saturday, November 24, 2012

Annoucing the winners!!! and some wedding photos

Hi my dearest friends,
Thank you sooooo much for making my happiest moment more lovely by leaving me sweetest comments, wishes on my blog or facebook, or even sending me cards. And also joining my mini wedding challenge to celebrate my happy moment. I cant thank you all enough.

Now i am already in Thailand, in my new home, new house, new country, ready to make new friends, learn new language and live a new life with my husband. Its not gonna be easy but i am willing to go through this new adventure.Guess what. I also have a new craft space with new shelfs for all my craft supplies. My husband totally supports my hobby.yay!!!I have been dreaming of this.

For my friends who has joined my challenge, here's the winner of one slap stick and one set of clear stamp from Penny Black , chosen by :

 Greta H. !

And the winner of $20 gift certificate to simon says stamp store is

Melissa !

Please email me to cathy(dot)fong(at)yahoo(dot)com ;-) thanks for everyone for participating !!

Here're a couple of wedding snapshots :)

from morning ceremony
eat some yuan xiao ( Chinese tradition )
and celebrate with dinner 
 a family potrait with my family from Indonesia
Garlands from my parents in law
 and cut the HUGE wedding cake! 

More pictures are still in the photographers camera. i just can't wait to share what i have now. hehe . and eventhough now i am mrs.Jangjaroonrot, but i still prefer Cathy Fong as my name in cardmaking world ^^ hehe. Ok.  stay tune for my new cards , i'm so ready to craft again!

Thanks for stopping by my blog
and have a happy weekend , and i know you will because its Black friday!
Happy Shopping!!

Saturday, November 3, 2012

Two christmas Tags

     A week before my wedding day . feel so excited :) if you're looking for my Wedding theme mini challenge click HERE or just scroll down. You still have more than a week to submit your creation.

  Hi Friends, are you busy this weekend ^^ I am now in Bangkok ,the capital city in Thailand. I have moved half of my stuff and they are still in boxes. Many things to do, like.. picking furniture, preparing the wedding, fitting the dress and many more. So i will keep this a short post from me with 2 christmas tags i made , and so sorry for the not so good quality picture taken.

Mini Tag Xmas 2
Pattern paper and sentiment only :)

Mini Tag Xmas 1
use copics to create the little dots background
Oh, no. We're going to meet the hotel manager now. Gotta go ^^
Thank you for checkin in my blog.
Do email me whether you want to know my new address :-)

Have a wonderful weekend everyone

Wednesday, October 17, 2012


        Happy Wednesday :) if you're looking for my Wedding theme mini challenge click HERE or just scroll down. You still have more time to submit your creation.

         I have a thing for Polar bear. I just love them so much. I collect polar bear stuff, from stuffed animal, fridge magnet, keys chain, pajamas, note holder ,wallpaper, now their stamps! Mimi and Polar bear stamp  is so precious, and great for christmas and friendship card.

Supplies : Polar Mimi, Christmas Cheer, Les Petites, and the Madison Paper pad, too.   

Let me show you my VERY FIRST Penny black card i made in 2010
featuring Penny Black SnowKiss stamp.

I just realised i took this picture on my bed. lol. 

  Thank you for visiting my blog

Tuesday, October 16, 2012

An easy and simple project

Here i am, still busy with wedding preparation :) if you're looking for my Wedding theme mini challenge click HERE or just scroll down. You still have more time to submit your creation.

I wanna share what i have done today, i did a lil bit of crafting after lunch. As i have shared before, that i will be moving to Thailand, i actually have packed most of my crafting tools and supplies, what i have left on my desk are copics, distress inkpads, and a couple of stamps. With these, i did an easy alter on my wedding invitation envelopes.

Here's the look of my messy crafting desk 

 My fiance brought 25 wedding invitations from Thailand for my family and friends in Indonesia.
Here's the look of my invitation, so simple. they smells really good actually. and seeing the plain ivory color of the envelopes makes me want to do a lil bit of altering on them.


Hmmm... Let's do some stampin on this envelope !

Oh ya, i don't show you what's written inside the invitation because i don't have any idea how to read those just yet ^^ I can't read Thai letters yet..but what's so cool about it, it's said that we're getting married in year 2555! yes, this year is year 2555! :-D

I stamp Mimi's Big Day using rich brown ink on the envelope

Stamp a lot more and let them dry

Color some parts of the image with soft copic colors

Put the guest name sticker on the right, draw on it and make a bow out of pink twine
I am so so happy to see Mimi on my wedding invitation envelopes ! and now..these invitations are ready to be delivered to friends and family ^^

Thank you for visiting and viewing my simple project today. 
Don't forget to join my Wedding theme mini challenge and link up your creation .

Thursday, October 11, 2012

Mini Wedding Challenge From me

Hi Friends,

Today is the day! I have a special mini challenge to celebrate my upcoming happy moment. My wedding day will be held in Bangkok. Nov 9th ,2012 which is in a month i will be very busy because i am moving to Thailand soon , but VERY GRATEFUL as well. I want to share my happiness with hosting a challenge, and of course with special PRIZE too.  Hope you can join me here :)

Here's some detail :
1. The challenge is to make a Wedding theme creation, it can be anything, card, scrapbook , home decor or even altered arts projects. You can use any kind of supplies, any stamps or papers.  limited One project per person :)

2. You don't have to send it to me, or specially dedicate it to me, just link your NEW Wedding theme creation (not your whole blog) to inlinkz tool (below) before November 15th 2012 at 11.59 PST.

3. Become a follower of my blog, i'd love to have you but it's not required to play.

One winner will receive one slapstick stamp and one clear stamp set of your choice by Penny Black  
One winner will receive a $20 gift certificate from Simon Says Stamp store
** The winners will be chosen randomly among entries **

Wedding Home Decor
Your participation to celebrate my happy moments is a special gift for me :)
Thank you so much ^_^

Special thanks to Penny Black

Wednesday, October 10, 2012

From Christmas to Birthday

Hi Friends,

So glad to be back to my blog.

I am so so happy to have some resting time after my engagement party. I finally can spill the beans!
I just got engaged! and i am so happy ! I got so many sweet wishes from friends and cardmakers friends as well on my facebook! im so happy and thank you so muuucchh!!! *hugs*

Here's a picture i want to share with all of you,a photo with my crafty friends on my engagement day.

From left to right : Yulis Kartika , Vera Rhuhay , Tha (my fiance) , me , Joe Shien Shien , Melania Deasy, and Fika

To celebrate my happy moment, I also have a mini surprise for you all of my blog readers and followers. please come back tomorrow to find out. For TODAY, i want to share my new creation using Penny Black christmas stamps Mimi's Winter friends , i made a birthday frame! 

Birthday Frame
and here how it looks with the photo inside 
Birthday frame with photo

Thank you for visiting my blog

Wednesday, September 19, 2012

If you love winter....giveaway

Hi friends,
If you love winter stamps, i have great news!!!

Penny Black has new stamps collection for Winter Release and they are really beautiful, not only that, they are also give some stamps away from this new collection , for more information please view the sneek peek on the BLOG and read how to win them.
I am still waiting for my stamps, and who knows you get yours earlier than i do. Hehehe.. Since i live so far away here.

Here's a bonus winter card for winter stamps lover

a winter card

Supplies : Penny Black Hello Winter , A Cool Christmas 

Thank you for visiting my blog , friends

Friday, September 14, 2012

Catching up!

Hi friends,
i'm trying to catch up with other friends making cards, i am super busy this month, and i just cant wait to spill the beans :) But before, i am inviting you all to visit Penny Black blog next week to see some sneek peeks of winter release, and psst... i heard there might be giveaways :-)

Here are some cards i made this week :

Fashion Girl Card
A Christmas Fashion Girl card
Card for kids
A Christmas card for Kid, i prefer interactive card :)
A Very Merry Christmas tag 
And a simple Christmas tag, i must stay i love this new stamp images
Penny Black is having a Holiday Gift Tag challenge for this weekend. Please join us, upload your Penny Black tag creation into gallery with tag "pennyblacktagchallenge" to win some prize package! you can enter more than one ! The winner will be featured on Tuesday.
Good luck :) can't wait to see your creations !!!!

Have a crafty weekend! 
thank you for visiting :)

Thursday, September 6, 2012

Halloween treats container

Hi friends,

Just a quick post from me today because now dealing with so many mosquitos here. I dont know what season it is in Indonesia rite now but there're like million mosquitos everywhere i go. Seems like they know where i am going.

Here is a pair of halloween treats container i made using stamped cardstock using images from Penny Black halloween stamps.

Halloween treat container

Don't forget to distress the edge using walnut stain ink.
Easy peasy right. No pattern paper needed.

If you have not heard about the generous giveaway from my friend Cathy A, be sure to check my previous blogpost HERE.

Have a happy weekend!!!
Thanks for visiting on my blog!!! 

Wednesday, September 5, 2012

Penny Black new product and giveaway news

Hi friends
How happy i am finally find an internet connection. I move to my mom place and no internet connection at home. But so many leisure time for crafting.
Today i am sharing my new cards using new product from Penny Black called Madison designer paper pad and Les petites. New pattern paper and mini cards along with colorful envelope definitely make it easier for me to make quick cards.

I cut a les petites white card into half and decorate each with Madison papers to create snowman. little snowmen

The only stamping needed for these snowmen minis is the sentiment from
Penny Black cold nose warm heart set.
Eyes and carrot nose are from scrap cardstock

merry christmas

Second card is using full size of les petites card. What i really love is how small and perfect it is for small stamp images on a card so no need to emblies the whole space. 
Stamp from Penny black Christmas outdoors set.

*GIVEAWAY ALERT* My friend Cathy Andronicou is having a generous giveaway of her blog. Click HERE to join her giveaway.I spot some Penny Black products as well among the pot.

Thanks so much for coming to my blog.
Have a wonderful week!

Thursday, August 23, 2012

Penny Black Interview

Hi Friends :)

GOod NewS !

These two weeks Penny Black is spotlighting their designers and contributors on the blog. I'm honored to be interviewed and featured today HERE . Hope you have time to stop by , you can leave comments, answer to my question or leave some questions on the blog post there. and i also have a project to share. Here's a peek :-D

Visit Penny black blog to see my project

See you there and ..thank you so much :)

Tuesday, August 21, 2012

Trick or Treat

Happy Tuesday,

It's the third day of big holiday in Indonesia, we just open our shop today and no workers showed up for work so we had to work extra by ourselves. Many people leave the town for holiday and the street was kind of empty. At night i just stay at home and crafting on my desk with my new stamps :)

One of my favorite stamp set from Halloween edition was critters set Critters Fright . the mice under the hat look so silly for me. :p Here's one QUICK halloween card you can make without too much efforts of coloring.

Trick or Treat
Make the fence looked broken and crooked 

  1. Make a card using Dark Purple mix and match card stock. and punch a window circle on it. Cut another yellow circle, and put behind it.
  2. Use a fence die cut (i use MFT dies) on black card stock, and cut the top part of fence for broken effect. Adhere on the bottom of the card
  3. Stamp Mice with hat from Penny Black Critters Fright ,color and trim.
  4. Stamp sentiment from the same set on white card stock, and trim a shape of words bubble. 
  5. Adhere both on the card.

Starting yesterday Penny Black is spotlighting their designers and contributors on the blog, There will also be some fun Q&A's and you can read them HERE on Penny Black blog. Please visit and leave some love :)

I can't never thank you enough for dropping by my blog and viewing my creation. Have a blessed week!

Friday, August 17, 2012

Autumn Time

Hi Friends,

Today is Indonesia Independence day!! and for me it's a day to take a rest and stay at home :)
My dad and a couple of friends come and did some karaoke in the living room while i was stamping and coloring.
I made a simple one layer card using one of the new Penny Black collection from Halloween catalog stamps called Autumn Time. I love this cheerful baby boy playing with autumn leaves.

Autumn Time

Instructions :
1. Stamp Penny black Autumn Time on a white card stock that was cut with Spellbinders dies 17, colored it with copics
2. Distress the edge using Distress Inks antique linen and tea dye.
3. also stamped more leaves and trim them ,then put them together with sentiment tab on the top. Sentiment is from Penny Black Wishes set.

*** Giveaway Alert !! ***
Penny Black is the featured "Stamp of Approval " at Moxie Fab World blog, they features some of the most versatile collections which are so gorgeous, Don't forget to visit and leave comment to enter the giveaway HERE .

Thank you for visiting and Have a wonderful weekend!!!! 

Wednesday, August 15, 2012

Hedgie in London

Happy Wednesday !

It's just a couple days away from big holiday in Indonesia, one of majority religion in Indonesia gonna have their huge holiday for about a week, and so many people has already left early to go out of the city or abroad. I'm staying at home, watching movies , olympics, and busy packing my stuff.

I didn't have chance to see the olympic this year, i went to the one in Beijing in 2008, it was AMAZING MOMENTS!! but this year I only watched some of my favorite sports on tv. I really admire those athletes , i even had dream one day i have kids who become athletes. ^_^

Here's a card i made using Penny Black London collection for Paper Crafts August Gallery Challenge.

Hedgie in London
Hopefully one day i can go to London :)

Supplies : Penny Black The London Eye , London slapstick stamp as background , Hedgie from Big Ben
and the sentiment from Sentiments set.
Technique  : Distress inks and a lil bit of washi tapes.

Thank you for visiting my blog. 

Monday, August 13, 2012

Huge Heart

Hi everyone

I'm back with another romantic card. I think I'm just so in love lately... like... falling in love with the same person for many times. hahaha ^^
I guess it shows on my cards. I want to try adding big element on my card, like this Huge heart, or may be huge star. like what i did on this card.I use heart embossed folder on card stock then cut it to a huge heart shape.
This will make a great anniversary card.I'm using the couple fat cats from Penny Black Love and Roses wood stamp ,and sentiment from So Blessed  .

Huge heart

I will be back soon this week with my projects with new Penny Black stamps, after a long wait, finally the package  has arrived from all the way the other side of the world :D Beautiful new collections!! Love them!!

Thanks for visiting my blog

Monday, August 6, 2012

Mimi and Miles slider card

Happy monday everyone.

I made a simple and interactive card today. My designer friend, Cathy A, she's the best at making interactive cards and altered arts, be sure to check her blog to get inspirations from her :) I enjoy making interactive card, it's great for someone special for you, because they will feel special when they receive the card.

Mimi and Miles slider card
Mimi and Miles , my favorite couple in stamp world

Slider up
Pull the heart up to move the slider card

Hidden Message
Use another bright vibrant card stock for the sentiment inside
Supplies : Penny Black Mimi's many love , Words Express, Mix and match card stocks, uniball signo pen and copics

Do you like Mimi and Miles as i do ?
Here's a new stamp for winter season that caught my heart. It's called Star Gazing.

Penny Black blog is showcasing more and more NEW STAMPS on the blog starting this week. me ? I'm still waiting for my package to arrive... :-p

have a blessed week everyone
thanks for visiting

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
Twitter Bird Gadget